Section (5000) Students
[…] Connecticut State Department of Education Memorandum, Youth Service Bureau Referral for Truancy and Defiance of School Rules (February 22, 2018)

Connecticut State Department of Education, Youth Service Bureau Referral Guide (February 2018)

Connecticut State Department of Education Memorandum, Mental Health Wellness Days (January 24, 2022)

                          

SAMPLE NOTIFICATION REGARDING STUDENT ATTENDANCE*

         Regular and punctual student attendance is essential to the educational process. Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-184 provides that “each parent or other person having control of a child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age shall cause such child to attend a public day school regularly during the hours and terms the public school in the district wherein such child resides is in session, unless such child is a high school graduate or the parent or person having control of such child is able to show that the child is elsewhere receiving equivalent instruction in the studies taught in the public schools. For the school years commencing July 1, 2011, to July 2022, inclusive, the parent or person having control of a child seventeen years of age may consent, as provided in this section, to such child’s withdrawal from school.  For the school year commencing July 1, 2023, and each school year thereafter, a student who is eighteen years of age or older may withdraw from school. Such parent, person or student shall personally appear at the school district office and sign a withdrawal form.  Such withdrawal form shall include an attestation from a guidance counselor, school counselor or school administrator of the school that such school district has provided such parent, person or student with information on the educational options available in the school system and community. The parent or person having control of a child seventeen years of age may withdraw such child from school and enroll such child in an adult education program pursuant to [Connecticut General Statutes Section] 10-69. Such parent or person shall personally appear at the school district office and sign an adult education withdrawal and enrollment form. Such adult education withdrawal and enrollment form shall include an attestation (1) from a school counselor or school administrator of the school that such school district has provided such parent or person with information on the educational options available in the school system and in the community, and (2) from such parent or person that such child will be enrolled in an adult education program upon such child's withdrawal from