Section (5000) Students
[…] a child who is age five/six (circle appropriate age), and I elect not to send my child to school until the age of six/seven (circle appropriate age).  I understand that this option is effective for only one (1) school year.  By signing, I understand that if my child is currently age five (5) and I wish to elect next school year not to send my child to school, I must reappear at the school next year to elect this option.  I further understand that if my child is currently age six (6), I am required by Section 10-184 to send my child to the public school, or demonstrate that the child is “elsewhere receiving equivalent instruction in the studies taught in the public schools,” when the child turns seven (7). 

 

 

Signature:_______________________________  Date:________________________

 

School Personnel Use Only

ð  Parent/person in control of child appeared in person and has been provided with information on the educational opportunities in the school system.