Plainville Community Schools, 47 Robert Holcomb Way, Plainville CT 06062, (860)793-3200
Google
 

Radon Testing in Schools During the Week of 2/27/06


February 15, 2006


Dear Parents and Staff:

The administration of the Plainville Community Schools would like to provide you with notification that initial radon-in-air testing will be conducted the week of February 27th. According to Connecticut General Statute 10-220(d), schools are required to inspect and evaluate the indoor air quality of school buildings. This required inspection and evaluation of indoor air quality includes evaluation of radon in air and water.

Staff from the school, with guidance from the CT Department of Education and the CT Department of Public Health Radon Program, will conduct the initial radon testing. To test for radon in air, small canisters containing only harmless charcoal will be placed in each of the occupied rooms that are in contact with the ground. These canisters will be left in place for two to three school days and are completely safe to be in classrooms during student activity. You will be informed of radon test results and interpretations as soon as possible. In the event that high radon levels are found, steps will be taken to correct the problem using methods suggested by the United Stated Environmental Protection Agency.

Please read the enclosed educational pamphlet describing radon and the school testing program effort. If you have further questions or concerns regarding radon, please feel free to contact the State of Connecticut Department of Public Health Radon Program at (860) 509-7367 or Steven Busel, Director of Facilities, Plainville Community Schools at (860) 793-3233.

Thank you, in advance, for your cooperation.

Sincerely,


Kathleen Binkowski, Ph.D.
Superintendent of Schools

KB:lk
Attachment

cc: Members of the Plainville Board of Education

-Posted on February 16, 2006 at 10:32 AM


To view past agendas or minutes, please view our Archives.